Doubles

Lag to decide who breaks on the first frame then alternate.

KOs can be played on or before the date, please contact the opposition to arranged a suitable date. The opposition have the right to decline. If so, they have to be played on the night and NOT after the night. All KOs must be played at venues in the league.

Rnd 1 – 10/01/22 (best of 5)
27M Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds WinvD Watts & J Watts, Eight Farmers
28G Newton & M Campbell, RiflemanvT Butler & D Pimlott, Turnpike Win
29K Prince & M Craggs, White Lion WinvS Abbott & C Hughes, Dishers
30G Sinclair & S Sands, BroughtonvP Wilson & R Cobain, Feathers B Win*
31J Neal & K Robinson, Turnpike WinvM Parry & A Hooks, Feathers A
32C Bennett & A Bostock, White Lion WinvR Stockton & L Cronin, Broughton
Rnd 2 – 07/02/22 (best of 5)
1S Symms & W Clarke, RiflemanvC McGhee & Z Atherton, Turnpike Win
2L Meakin & M Long, Pockets Reds WinvM Williams & R Wallis, Feathers B
3A Stubbs & N Palin, Eight Farmers WinvN Priestley & A Brown, Feathers A
4C Webb & S Webb, Feathers BvP Derricutt & V Woods, White Lion Win
5S Crawley & T Blount, Off The RailsvS Malam & L Broster, Off The Rails Win
6D Bills & D Robert, Boars Head WinvW Buckley & M Holmes, Feathers A
7L Wilson & A Brandreth, Feathers BvP Malam & K Malam, White Lion Win
8J Hough & C Bhai, RiflemanvS Millington & T Millington, Feathers B Win
9D Leitch & K Lloyd, Eight FarmersvS Gregory & C Baller, Off The Rails Win
10S Nadin & A Nadin, Turnpike WinvO Myers & R Batey, Boars Head
11J Ashbrook & L Bills, Boars Head Win*vP Maskery & D Leslie Snr, Eight Farmers
12D Bowker & R Toranter, Boars Head Win*vP Johnson & E Johnson, Steventons
13M Lomas & J Lomas, Rifleman Win*vS Munday & D Massey, Pockets Reds
14M Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds Win*vT Butler & D Pimlott, Turnpike
15K Prince & M Craggs, White Lion WinvP Wilson & R Cobain, Feathers B
16J Neal & K Robinson, TurnpikevC Bennett & A Bostock, White Lion Win
Rnd 3 – 07/03/22 (best of 5)
1C McGhee & Z Atherton, Turnpike WinvL Meakin & M Long, Pockets Reds
2A Stubbs & N Palin, Eight Farmers WinvP Derricutt & V Woods, White Lion
3S Malam & L Broster, Off The Rails WinvD Bills & D Robert, Boars Head
4P Malam & K Malam, White Lion WinvS Millington & T Millington, Feathers B
5S Gregory & C Baller, Off The Rails Win*vS Nadin & A Nadin, Turnpike
6J Ashbrook & L Bills, Boars Head WinvD Bowker & R Toranter, Boars Head
7M Lomas & J Lomas, RiflemanvM Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds Win
8K Prince & M Craggs, White LionvC Bennett & A Bostock, White Lion Win
Rnd 4 – 18/04/22 (best of 5)
1C McGhee & Z Atherton, TurnpikevA Stubbs & N Palin, Eight Farmers Win
2S Malam & L Broster, Off The RailsvP Malam & K Malam, White Lion Win
3S Gregory & C Baller, Off The Rails WinvJ Ashbrook & L Bills, Boars Head
4M Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds WinvC Bennett & A Bostock, White Lion
Semi – 23/05/22 (Best of 7)
1A Stubbs & N Palin, Eight Farmers0 v 4P Malam & K Malam, White Lion
2S Gregory & C Baller, Off The Rails1 v 4M Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds
Final – 23/05/22 (Best of 9) – Venue Dishers
1P Malam & K Malam, White Lion2 v 5M Kernan & T Cain, Pockets Reds
Well done to Phil Malam and Paul Cavanagh on winning the 2019 Doubles KO
Well done to Phil Malam and Paul Cavanagh on winning the 2019 Doubles KO
Pictured is the 2019 Doubles KO Semi Finalists
Pictured is the 2019 Doubles KO Semi Finalists
Well done to Dave Watts and Terry Kimberlin from the Eight Farmers on winnings the 2018 Doubles KO
Well done to Dave Watts and Terry Kimberlin from the Eight Farmers on winnings the 2018 Doubles KO
Well done to Dyson Leitch and Kev Lloyd from the Eight Farmers on winnings the Doubles KO
Well done to Dyson Leitch and Kev Lloyd from the Eight Farmers on winnings the 2017 Doubles KO

Previous Winners

2022 Mike Kernan & Terry Cain (Pockets Reds)
2020 Phil Malam & Kris Prince (White Lion)
2019 Phil Malam & Paul Cavanagh
2018 Dave Watts & Terry Kimberlin (Eight Farmers)
2017 Dyson Leitch & Kev Lloyd (Eight Farmers)
2016 W Clarke & S Symms (Rifleman)
2015 Mark Bibby & Phil Bibby (White Lion)
2014 Sam Mundy & Danny Massy (Saxons A)
2013 Sam Mundy & Danny Massy (Saxons A)
2012 Mike Beeston & Pete Cronin (Broughton)
2011 Mike Beeston & Pete Cronin (Broughton)
2010 Mike Beeston & Colin Hughes (Kings Arms)
2009 Mike Beeston & Dave Threadgold (Dishers A)
2008 Dave Leslie Snr & Dave Leslie Jnr (Captain Webb)
2007 Mike Beeston & Stuart Tonks (Flying Lady)
2006 Adam Taylor & Nick Preston (Coachman)
2005 Phil Malam & Colin Hughes (Kings Arms)
2004 Kev Barry & Ant Lacking (Red Lion A)
2003 Ian Tushingham & Lee Maddock (Denbigh)
2002 A Perry & A Lacking
2001
2000 L Cole & M Barkley (Nags Head)
1999 M Perry & A Ashcroft (Pockets)
1998 Jon Stenstrom & Kev Barry (Pockets)
1997 A Ayres & A Foster (Steventons)